privacy policy

Recloseted is committed to the protection of your personal data. This Privacy Policy outlines how we will treat your personal information.


This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) sets out the privacy policies and practices for Recloseted (“Company”, “we”, or “us”) with respect to how Recloseted collects your personal information. It also describes how Recloseted maintains, uses, and discloses personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected from you by Recloseted via this website, https://www.recloseted.com, and other websites operated or provided by Recloseted and various subdomains (collectively, the “Websites”).

This Privacy Policy also sets out how you can access certain information that Recloseted may collect about you. In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means information or opinions about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from the information or opinion as further defined under applicable privacy laws.

Please note that the Websites may contain links to other third-party websites that are not controlled or operated by Recloseted. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such third-party websites, and Recloseted is not responsible for the content or behaviour of such third-party websites or the privacy practices of such third parties. Recloseted encourages you to request and review the privacy policies of any third parties upon disclosing your personal information to such parties or when visiting such third-party websites.


Information Collected

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  1. Data about your computer or mobile device and your visits and use of the Recloseted website (which may include your geographical location, IP address, device and/or browser type and version, operating system, referral source, the length of your visit, page views, and website navigation);

  2. Information regarding any transactions between you and Recloseted in relation to our Website, browser extension, or any other digital product that you agree to use, inclusive of information relating to purchases from Recloseted;

  3. Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our Website services, email updates and newsletters (including your first and last name, country or region and email address); and

  4. Any information that you choose to send to us when contacting us using any contact form on our Website, any independent contact form that we establish (eg: survey, content, job application), via our social media channels, by email, phone, or in person.

If you are a customer of Recloseted and you purchase a product or service from us, your payment information is not stored by us. It is collected by our third-party payment processors (Stripe), who do secure online capture and processing of credit and debit card transactions. For more information, review Stripe’s official privacy page.

Recloseted does not knowingly collect or store any personal information about children under the age of 16 and we do not sell any of our products or services directly to children under the age of 13.


By submitting personal information to Recloseted or any of its service providers, you agree and consent to the collection of your personal information and consent to the use, disclosure and transfer of your personal information in accordance with the provisions of this privacy policy. You may always refuse or withdraw your consent by contacting Recloseted at hey@recloseted.com. You understand that if you withdraw your consent, Recloseted may not be able to continue to offer its services and provide its information to you.  

Consent of Information Collection


Cookies

Recloseted uses cookies, which are small files that are added to improve your experience with our Website. Unfortunately, in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features that they provide. It is recommended that you leave all cookies on if you are unsure whether or not you need them, as cookies provide a service that you use. That being said, you can prevent the setting of a cookie while browsing the web by adjusting the settings on your browser.

Our Website offers email subscriptions and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered. For e-commerce, this Website has cookies that are essential to ensure your order is remembered between pages so it can be processed properly. When you give us your data through a form, cookies may be set to remember your details for future correspondences.

We also use Google Analytics, which is commonly known as the most widespread and trusted analytics solution to understand how you use the Website and determine how we can improve the experience. These cookies may track the pages you visit and the duration on the Website. Visit the Google Analytics page to learn more.

When you complete a purchase on our Website, the transaction will be completed using Stripe, a well-known payment processor. Visit Stripe’s privacy privacy to learn more.


Use of Personal Information

Your personal information submitted to Recloseted via the Website, or given to us via email or phone, will be used for purposes specified in this privacy and cookies policy, or in relevant parts of the website, or other digital tool.

We may use your personal information to:

  1. Administer the website and digital tools;

  2. Improve your experience while using our services by personalizing the website or digital tool;

  3. Notify you of change to our services;

  4. Market research and traffic auditing. This information is only examined as an aggregate;

  5. Send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;

  6. Send you general (non-marketing) and non-commercial communications;

  7. Send you our Recloseted newsletters and other marketing communications

  8. Send you email or mobile phone notifications which you have specifically requested;

  9. Process a job application;

Without your express consent, we will not provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.


Storing Your Personal Information

Recloseted’s web server may store your personal information when you interact on the Website. Recloseted is happy to delete any of your information it holds upon request made by you. Your personal information will be safely disposed of by Recloseted by deleting it from its possession.


Disclosure of Personal Information

Recloseted will not sell or license any personal information we collect from you. Recloseted is not liable for any disclosure of your personal information by a third party, particularly the ones outlined above.


Protecting Your Privacy

Recloseted is committed to protecting your privacy. Security measures, such as the use of unique passwords have been adopted to protect your personal information against theft or loss, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Recloseted makes no promises, warranties or representations about the manner in which your personal information is handled by Third Parties and bears no liability whatsoever for your use of them.


Your Consent

By choosing to provide Recloseted with your personal information, you are consenting to its collection, use and disclosure in accordance with the principles outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you are under the age of 19, you must not provide any personal information without the consent of your parent or guardian, or as otherwise provided for by applicable law. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time-to-time and your subsequent use of our Website will be accepted as consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information as set out in this Privacy Policy.


Recloseted Website occasionally contain links to other website. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of these third party websites.

Third Party Websites


Recloseted and the Website abide by all relevant Canadian laws in all aspects of our operations. As such, we abide by all the rules of the Canadian Anti-Spam Laws (CASL) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). If you have any questions about our compliance with this, feel free to contact us at hey@recloseted.com.

Abiding by Regulations


Recloseted currently does not respond or recognize the browser-initiated Do Not Track (DNT) signals, as the Internet as a whole is still working on Do Not Track standards and there is no accepted standard on how to respond to such signals.

Do Not Track Signals


Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy and the use of the Website are governed by the laws of the Province of British Columbia. If a dispute arises under this policy, we agree to first resolve it with the help of a mutually agreed-upon mediator in British Columbia.


Recloseted tries to ensure that all your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact us at hey@recloseted.com to advise us of any changes to your personal information. You may request access to the personal information held by Recloseted at any time or seek to make corrections to it.

Verifying and Amending Your Personal Information


Revisions to this Privacy Policy

Recloseted reserves the right, in Recloseted’s discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time, without prior notice to you. However, Recloseted will treat your continued use of the Websites following such revision as your acceptance of the revised terms.  All revisions will be posted to the Websites and will apply to any personal information collected on or after the date posted. Recloseted will obtain the necessary consents required under applicable privacy laws if it seeks to collect, use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those to which consent has been obtained unless otherwise required or permitted by law. This Privacy Policy was last updated on February 7, 2019.


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of your personal information, please email us at hey@recloseted.com.

Resolving Your Concerns